CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Anthony Salemi
Supreme Products International LLC
2654 Austin Highway
San Antonio, TX 78218

RE: The tariff classification of bottle pourers from China

Dear Mr. Salemi:

In your letter dated February 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue consists of five types of bottle pourers intended for use with liquor bottles, identified as Items 1 through 5. The pourers all feature a spout and are designed to be inserted into the top of a bottle and allow a user to pour its contents into a glass without spilling or splashing.

Item 1 is a measured pourer made of plastic. A stainless steel ball in the spout stops the flow of liquid once the measured amount has been poured. The amount of liquor dispensed will vary depending on the model of pourer being used (they will be available in measured amounts of 1 ounce, 1.25 ounces, 1.5 ounces, etc.). Item 2 is a pourer made of stainless steel. A plastic collar below the steel spout allows a user to fit the pourer securely in the neck of the bottle with which it will be used. Item 3 is a pourer made of plastic. The portion below the spout is ridged, allowing a user to fit the pourer securely into the neck of a bottle. Item 4 is a screened pourer made of plastic. The pourer features a plastic screen over the hole through which the liquor is poured to prevent sediment from being poured into a drink. A threaded base allows a user to screw the pourer into the neck of a bottle. Item 5 is a free flow pourer made of plastic. The pourer features a threaded base below the spout that allows a user to screw the pourer into the neck of a bottle.

The applicable subheading for Items 1, 3, 4, and 5 will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics: Stoppers, Lids, Caps and other closures. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 2 will be 8309.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Stoppers, caps and lids…and parts thereof, of base metal: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division